On this page:
[…] The MSC is the point of contact with the hospital or facility with respect to the authorization of additional hospital days and medical treatment. The VR counselor assesses the prognosis for recovery within a time frame that will permit the customer to participate in VR services that lead to employment and, when necessary, consults the LMC.
Federal law requires state VR programs, when providing VR services, to determine whether comparable services and benefits exist and are available to the individual. Specifically, 34 CFR §361.53, entitled "Comparable services and benefits," states:
"(a) Determination of availability. The vocational rehabilitation services portion of the Unified or Combined State Plan must assure that prior to providing an accommodation or auxiliary aid or service or any vocational rehabilitation services, except those services listed in paragraph (b) of this section, to an eligible individual or to members of the individual's family, the State unit must determine whether comparable services and benefits, as defined in §361.5(c)(8), exist under any other program and whether those services and benefits are available to the individual unless such a determination would interrupt or delay—
(1) The progress of the individual toward achieving the employment outcome identified in the individualized plan for employment;
(2) An immediate job placement; or
(3) The provision of vocational rehabilitation services to any individual who is determined to be at extreme medical risk, based on medical evidence provided by an appropriate qualified medical professional."
When a customer is determined to be eligible for services, all available comparable services and benefits must be used for planned physical restoration before using VR funds.
The VR counselor:
An identified comparable service or benefit is used unless: